Plaintiffs request for monetary sanctions in the amount of $810.00 against Defendant Beverly Hospital and its counsel is GRANTED. ; and 2) The California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act ("CMIA") or Civil Code Section 56 et. The court shall limit discovery that is unreasonably cumulative, obtainable from a more convenient source, or unduly burdensome. (2)The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative. The first-look procedure can be implemented either by agreement of counsel or by order of the court pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1(a), which provides that after a motion to quash has been made, the court may make an order "modifying" the subpoena, or "directing compliance with it upon those terms or . In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person. (Code of Civ. There are 4 kinds of orders you can ask for: Domestic Violence Restraining OrderYou can ask for a domestic violence restraining order if: Find more information about domestic violence.